The University of Georgia Press thanks the following generous supporters

Individual Donors
Bobby Allen
Patrick Allen
Mr. Alvan S. Arnall
Ms. Linda P. Bachman and Dr. J. Douglas Toma
The Honorable Roy E. Barnes
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Barrow III
Janice Bell
Pam Bond
Anne Richmond Boston
Melissa Bugbee Buchanan
Mr. and Mrs. Peter M. Candler
Dr. Robert Carver
Dr. Kenneth Coleman (deceased)
Jon Davies
Mr. Archie H. Davis
Courtney Denney
David E. Des Jardines
Betty Downer
Dr. Thomas G. Dyer
Mr. and Mrs. J. Wiley Ellis
Mr. and Mrs. Denny C. Galis
Dr. J. Whitfield Gibbons
Ms. Mary Graves Gibson
Mrs. Theodora L. Gongaware
Nancy L. Grayson
Mr. Robert W. Groves III
Mrs. and Mrs. H. Edward Hales Jr.
Walton Harris
Stacey Hayes
Mrs. Robert M. Heard
Mindy Basinger HIll
Dr. Hilburn O. Hillestad
Regan Huff
Mr. James F. Jacoby
Mr. Bill Jones III
Mr. and Mrs. J. Benjamin Kay III
Charles B. and Lynne V. Knapp
Jane Kobres
Derek Krissoff
Dr. and Mrs. Arnett C. Mace
The Honorable M. Louise McBee
John McLeod
Mr. Richard Meyer III
Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Minis
Nicole Mitchell
Kathi Dailey Morgan
Elfrida B. Moore
Dr. Margaret McGavran Murray
Erin Kirk New
Charles Nicolosi
Mrs. Dorothy B. Padgett
Dr. and Mrs. James L. Peacock
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Pressly
Judy and Bruce Purdy
Jennifer L. Reichlin
Alan Rothschild through the Fort Trustee Fund
Ms. Vaughn Sills
Marena Smith
Beth Snead
James Andrew Sommerville
Erika Stevens
Lane J. Stewart
Margaret A. Swanson
Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Tarver
The Honorable R. Lindsay Thomas
Mrs. Jan Solomon VandenBulck
Phyllis Wells
Dr. and Mrs. Steve W. Wrigley
Mr. and Mrs. B. Neely Young
Dr. and Mrs. Eugene Younts
Anonymous Donors
 
Foundations and Organizations
Academy of American Poets Greenwall Fund
AGL Resources Private Foundation, Inc.
Alfred University
American Historical Association
AMVAC Chemical Corporation
Asylum Hill Congregational Church
Atlanta Historical Society
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
BASF Corporation
Bayer Crop Science
Bell W. Baruch Institute for Marine and Coastal Sciences at the University of South Carolina
The Broadfield Foundation
The Coca-Cola Company
College of Idaho
Columbus Museum of Art
The Critz Family Fund
Archie H. Davis Fund
Dow Agro Sciences
Duke Energy
Danyse G. and Julius Edel Fund
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Embassy of Spain Cultural Office
Emory University
The Environmental Resources Network
Fieldale Farms
Florida Gulf Coast University
Ford Foundation, Mexico
Foundation for Deep Ecology
Fowler Family Foundation, Inc.
Furthermore Foundatiion
Georgia Department of Economic Development
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Georgia Humanities Council
Georgia Power Foundation, Inc.
Georgia Southern University
Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies
  in the Fine Arts
Hall Family Foundation
Alonzo F. and Norris B. Herndon Foundation
Heyward Memorial Fund
Hilton Head Island Foundation, Inc.
Historic Chattachoochee Commission
Lindsay Thomas Consulting, Inc.
Hodge Foundation, Inc.
J. M. Kaplan Fund
Madison-Morgan Cultural Center
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Mercer University
Mississippi Weed Science Society
A. S. Mitchell Foundation, Inc.
Mobile Historic Development Commission
Monsanto's Delta and Pineland Business
National Science Foundation
Old Dominion University
Pioneer Hi-Bred
Sapelo Foundation
The Savannah Community Foundation, Inc.
Savannah River Ecology at the University of Georgia
Scana
Sea Island Company
Shaw Industries, Inc.
Southeastern Art Museum Directors Consortium
Southern Weed Science Society
The State of Georgia
Stetson University
Sutherland, Asbill, and Brennan LLP
Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc.
United States of America Department of Energy
University of Miami
University of Michigan
University of North Texas
University of South Carolina
Valent U.S.A. Corporation
Virginia Quarterly Review
Washington Group International
Watson-Brown Foundation, Inc.
H. G. Wells Society
West Virginia Humanities Council
The Joseph B. Whitehead Foundation
Wormsloe Foundation, Inc.
 
University of Georgia Funding
Georgia Sea Grant
UGA Library
UGA President's Venture Fund
UGA Provost Travel Program
   
Student Interns for Academic Years
2007 through 2010
George Alread
Becky Atkinson
Billie Bennett
Kelly Boddy
Kimberly Bowers
Corbin Busby
Witt Callaway
Diana Chen
Amy Chicola
Brittany Cofer
Regan Colestock
Megan Crawley
Sara Day
Sara Dever
Tara Dunn
Lee Fletchall
Lauren Fogle
Jessica Foster
Erin Gentry
Josh Glickman
Kristen Golden
Darcy Hancock
Samantha Knoll
Sarah Sapinski
Melissa Bennet
Kaitlin Postma
Keri Epps
Mure Juwayeyi
Erik Galicki
Casey Tran
John Bennewitz
Kristy Jones
Cynthia Tringali
Philip Strang
Hal Tift
Samantha Lynn
Caitlin Crowley