Complete list of Flannery O'Connor Award winners

About the Flannery O'Connor Award

More than fifty short-story collections have appeared in the Flannery O'Connor Award series, which was established to encourage gifted emerging writers by bringing their work to a national readership. The first prize-winning book was published in 1983; the award has since become an important proving ground for writers and a showcase for the talent and promise that have brought about a resurgence in the short story as a genre. Winners are selected through an annual competition that attracts as many as three hundred manuscripts.

Winners of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction include such widely read authors as Ha Jin, Antonya Nelson, Rita Ciresi, and Mary Hood.

David Walton
1983

Leigh Allison Wilson
1983

Sandra Thompson
1984

Susan Neville
1984

Mary Hood
1984

Francois Camoin
1984

David Curley
1985

Molly Giles
1985

Tony Ardizzone
1986

Peter Meinke
1986

Melissa Pritchard
1987

The Boys of Bensonhurst
Salvatore La Puma
1987

Gail Galloway Adams
1988

Philip F. Deaver
1988

Carole L. Glickfeld
1989

The Expendables
Antonya Nelson
1989

Nancy Zafris
1990

The Source of Trouble
Debra Monroe
1990

T. M. McNally
1991

Robert Abel
1991
Alfred DePew
1992

Dennis Hathaway
1992

Dianne Nelson Oberhansly
1993

Mother Rocket
Rita Ciresi
1993

Christopher McIlroy
1994

Alyce Miller
1994

Carol Lee Lorenzo
1995

C. M. Mayo
1995

Paul Rawlins
1996

Wendy Brenner
1996

Harvey Grossinger
1997

Andy Plattner
1997

Frank Soos
1998

Hester Kaplan
1999

Survival Rates
Mary Clyde
1999

Darrel Spencer
2000

Robert Anderson
2000

Dana Johnson
2001

Bill Roorbach
2001

Gina Ochsner
2002

Kellie Wells
2002

Eric Shade
2003

Catherine Brady
2003

Ed Allen
2003

Barbara Sutton
2004

Gary Fincke
2004

David Crouse
2005

Greg Downs
2006

Randy F. Nelson
2006

Margot Singer
2007

Anne Panning
2007

Peter LaSalle
2007

2008

Peter Selgin
2008

Geoffrey Becker
2009

The Bigness of the World
Lori Ostlund
2009

Linda LeGarde Grover
2010

Jessica Treadway
2010

Melinda Moustakis
2011

Amina Gautier
2011

Hugh Sheehy
2012

E. J. Levy
2012

Tom Kealey
2013

Jacquelin Gorman
2013

Monica McFawn
2014

Karin Lin-Greenberg
2014

Toni Graham
2015

Siamak Vossoughi
2015

Lisa Graley
2016

Anne Raeff
2016

Bad Kansas
Becky Mandelbaum
2017