Complete list of Flannery O'Connor Award winners

About the Flannery O'Connor Award

More than fifty short-story collections have appeared in the Flannery O'Connor Award series, which was established to encourage gifted emerging writers by bringing their work to a national readership. The first prize-winning book was published in 1983; the award has since become an important proving ground for writers and a showcase for the talent and promise that have brought about a resurgence in the short story as a genre. Winners are selected through an annual competition that attracts as many as three hundred manuscripts.

Winners of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction include such widely read authors as Ha Jin, Antonya Nelson, Rita Ciresi, and Mary Hood.

Evening Out
David Walton
1983

From the Bottom Up
Leigh Allison Wilson
1983

Close-Ups
Sandra Thompson
1984

The Invention of Flight
Susan Neville
1984

How Far She Went
Mary Hood
1984

Why Men Are Afraid of Women
Francois Camoin
1984

Living with Snakes
David Curley
1985

Rough Translations
Molly Giles
1985

The Evening News
Tony Ardizzone
1986

The Piano Tuner
Peter Meinke
1986

Spirit Seizures
Melissa Pritchard
1987

The Boys of Bensonhurst
Salvatore La Puma
1987

The Purchase of Order
Gail Galloway Adams
1988

Silent Retreats
Philip F. Deaver
1988

Useful Gifts
Carole L. Glickfeld
1989

The Expendables
Antonya Nelson
1989

The People I Know
Nancy Zafris
1990

The Source of Trouble
Debra Monroe
1990

Low Flying Aircraft
T. M. McNally
1991

Ghosts Traps
Robert Abel
1991

The Melancholy of Departure
Alfred DePew
1992

The Consequences of Desire
Dennis Hathaway
1992

A Brief History of Male Nudes in America
Dianne Nelson Oberhansly
1993

Mother Rocket
Rita Ciresi
1993

All My Relations
Christopher McIlroy
1994

The Nature of Longing
Alyce Miller
1994

Nervous Dancer
Carol Lee Lorenzo
1995

Sky over El Nido
C. M. Mayo
1995

No Lie Like Love
Paul Rawlins
1996

Large Animals in Everyday Life
Wendy Brenner
1996

The Quarry
Harvey Grossinger
1997

Under the Red Flag
Ha Jin
1997

Winter Money
Andy Plattner
1997

Unified Field Theory
Frank Soos
1998

The Edge of Marriage
Hester Kaplan
1999

Survival Rates
Mary Clyde
1999

Caution, Men in Trees
Darrel Spencer
2000

Ice Age
Robert Anderson
2000

Break Any Woman Down
Dana Johnson
2001

Big Bend
Bill Roorbach
2001

The Necessary Grace to Fall
Gina Ochsner
2002

Compression Scars
Kellie Wells
2002

Eyesores
Eric Shade
2003

Curled in the Bed of Love
Catherine Brady
2003

Ate It Anyway
Ed Allen
2003

The Send-Away Girl
Barbara Sutton
2004

Sorry I Worried You
Gary Fincke
2004

Copy Cats
David Crouse
2005

Spit Baths
Greg Downs
2006

The Imaginary Lives of Mechanical Men
Randy F. Nelson
2006

The Pale of Settlement
Margot Singer
2007

Super America
Anne Panning
2007

Tell Borges If You See Him: Tales of Contemporary Somnambulism
Peter LaSalle
2007

The Theory of Light and Matter
Andrew Porter
2008

Drowning Lessons
Peter Selgin
2008

The Bigness of the World
Lori Ostlund
2009

Black Elvis
Geoffrey Becker
2009

The Dance Boots
Linda LeGarde Grover
2010

Please Come Back To Me
Jessica Treadway
2010

Bear Down, Bear North: Alaska Stories
Melinda Moustakis
2011

At-Risk
Amina Gautier
2011

The Invisibles
Hugh Sheehy
2012

Love, In Theory
E. J. Levy
2012

Thieves I've Known
Tom Kealey
2013

The Viewing Room
Jacquelin Gorman
2013

Bright Shards of Someplace Else
Monica McFawn
2014

Faulty Predictions
Karin Lin-Greenberg
2014