Awards

The University of Georgia Press is proud of the recognition that is regularly bestowed on our authors and books by a wide range of scholarly, literary, and regional organizations. Listed below are some of the most recent award winners and finalists. See individual book pages for more awards information.


The Accidental Slaveowner
Revisiting a Myth of Race and Finding an American Family
Mark Auslander
Winner: Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing / Society for Humanistic Anthropology
Winner: Delmos Jones and Jagna Sharff Memorial Prize for the Critical Study of North America / Society for the Anthropology of North America

African American Life in the Georgia Lowcountry
The Atlantic World and the Gullah Geechee
Edited by Philip Morgan
Winner: Malcolm Bell, Jr., and Muriel Barrow Bell Award / Georgia Historical Society

The Architecture of Francis Palmer Smith, Atlanta's Scholar Architect
Robert M. Craig
Winner: SECAC Award for Excellence in Scholarly Research / Southeastern College Art Conference
Winner: Award for Excellence in Documenting Georgia's History / Georgia Historical Records Advisory Board

Atlanta's Oakland Cemetery
An Illustrated History and Guide
Ren and Helen Davis
Winner: Lilla M. Hawes Award / Georgia Historical Society

Bear Down, Bear North
Alaska Stories
Melinda Moustakis
The 10 Best Millennial Authors You Probably Haven’t Read (Yet) / Flavorwire.com
Finalist: Washington State Book Awards / Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library
Shortlisted: William Saroyan International Prize for Writing / Stanford University Libraries and the William Saroyan Foundation

The Bigness of the World
Lori Ostlund
PEN/O. Henry Prize Stories / PEN American Center

Bloomberg's New York
Class and Governance in the Luxury City
Julian Brash
Best Overlooked New York Book / Village Voice

Blue Ridge Commons
Environmental Activism and Forest History in Western North Carolina
Kathryn Newfont
Winner: Weatherford Award / Appalachian Studies Association

The Civil War in Goergia
A New Georgia Encyclopedia Companion
Edited by John C. Inscoe
Winner: Award of Merit, Leadership in History Awards / American Association for State and Local History

Crossroads of Conflict
A Guide to Civil War Sites in Georgia
Barry L. Brown and Gordon R. Elwell
Winner: Documenting Georgia History Award / Georgia Historical Records Advisory Board
Winner: Award of Merit, Leadership in History Awards / American Association for State and Local History

The Dance Boots
Linda LeGarde Grover
Shortlisted: William Saroyan International Prize for Writing / Stanford University Libraries and the William Saroyan Foundation
Winner: Janet Heidinger Kafka Prize / Susan B. Anthony Institute for Gender and Women's Studies and the Department of English at the University of Rochester

From a Far Country
Camisards and Huguenots in the Atlantic World
Catherine Randall
Winner: Award for Best Scholarly Work / National Huguenot Society

From Mud to Jug
The Folk Potters and Pottery of Northeast Georgia
John A. Burrison
Winner: Georgia Author of the Year Award, Specialty Books Category / Georgia Writers Association

Ghostbread
Sonja Livingston
"Best of the Best" University Press Books for Libraries / American Library Association and Association of American University Presses

Jack London, Photographer
Jeanne Campbell Reesman, Sara S. Hodson, and Philip Adam
"Best of the Best" University Press Books for Libraries / American Library Association and Association of American University Presses

John Oliver Killens
A Life of Black Literary Activism
Keith Gilyard
Winner: American Book Award / Before Columbus Foundation
Nominee: Hurston/Wright Legacy Award / Hurston/Wright Foundation
Winner: Honor Book for Nonfiction, BCALA Literary Awards / Black Caucus of the American Library Association

Last Day on Earth
A Portrait of the NIU School Shooter
David Vann
Finalist: PEN Center USA Literary Award for Creative Nonfiction/ PEN Center USA

Love, in Theory
Ten Stories
E. J. Levy
Finalist: ForeWord Magazine Book of the Year Award, Short Stories / ForeWord magazine
Finalist: Edmund White Debut Fiction Award / Publishing Triangle

Mary Turner and the Memory of Lynching
Julie Buckner Armstrong
Honorable Mention: C. Hugh Holman Award / Society for the Study of Southern Literature

The Nashville Way
Racial Etiquette and the Struggle for Social Justice in a Southern City
Benjamin Houston
Winner: Tennessee History Book Award / Tennessee Library Association and the Tennessee Historical Commission

On Slavery's Border
Missouri's Small-Slaveholding Households, 1815–1865
Diane Mutti Burke
Winner: Missouri Conference on History Book Award / Missouri Conference on History

The Problem South
Region, Empire, and the New Liberal State, 1880-1930
Natalie J .Ring
Finalist: TIL Award for Most Significant Scholarly Book / Texas Institute of Letters
Finalist: Berkshire Conference First Book Prize / Berkshire Conference of Women Historians

Quiver
Poems
Susan B. A. Somers-Willet
Winner: Texas Book Awards, Poetry / Writers' League of Texas

Rebecca Harding Davis's Stories of the Civil War Era
Selected Writings from the Borderlands
Edited by Sharon M. Harris and Robin L. Cadwallader
Outstanding Academic Title / Choice magazine

Remaking Wormsloe Plantation
The Environmental History of a Lowcountry Landscape
Drew A. Swanson
Winner: Malcolm Bell Jr. and Muriel Barrow Bell Award / Georgia Historical Society

The Riots
Danielle Cadena Deulen
Honorable Mention: Best Biography-English, International Latino Book Awards / Latino Literacy Now
Winner: New Writers Awards, Creative Nonfiction/ Great Lakes Colleges Association

Ruin Nation
Destruction and the American Civil War
Megan Kate Nelson
Finalist: Jefferson Davis Award / Museum of the Confederacy

Southern Civil Religions
Imagining the Good Society in the Post-Reconstruction Era
Arthur Remillard
Winner: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Award/ Florida Historical Society

The Southern Foodways Alliance Community Cookbook
Edited by Sara Roahen and John T. Edge
Winner: Gourmand Cookbooks Awards, Community category / Gourmand magazine
Finalist: IACP Cookbook Awards, Compilations Category / International Association of Culinary Professionals

Southern Prohibition
Race, Reform, and Public Life in Middle Florida, 1821–1920
Lee. L. Willis
Winner: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Award/ Florida Historical Society

Streets of Memory
Landscape, Tolerance, and National Identity in Istanbul
Amy Mills
Winner: Jane Jacobs Urban Communication Award / Urban Communication Foundation

Upheaval in Charleston
Earthquake and Murder on the Eve of Jim Crow
Susan Millar Williams and Stephen G. Hoffius
Finalist: SIBA Book Awards / Southern Independent Booksellers Alliance
Finalist: George C. Rogers, Jr. Book Award / South Carolina Historical Society

Walden by Haiku
Ian Marshall
Co-winner: Mildred Kanterman Memorial Merit Book Awards/ Haiku Society of America

War Upon the Land
Military Strategy and the Transformation of Southern Landscapes during the American Civil War
Lisa M. Brady
Outstanding Academic Title/ Choice magazine

We Are the Revolutionists
German-Speaking Immigrants and American Abolitionists after 1848
Mischa Honeck
Outstanding Academic Title / Choice magazine

Weather
Poems
Dave Lucas
Winner: Ohioana Book Awards / Ohioana Library Association

Weeds of the South
Edited by Charles T. Bryson and Michael S. DeFelice
Outstanding Academic Title / Choice magazine

Writing the South through the Self
Explorations in Southern Autobiography
John C. Inscoe
Winner: Lillian Smith Award / Southern Regional Council
Winner: Malcolm Bell Jr. and Muriel Barrow Bell Award / Georgia Historical Society